Skip to main content
Start of main content.

Announcements

Latest BUFTA Announcements

Congratulations to all of our 2023 BUFTA Winners!

Excellence Awards:

Best Overall Filmmaker: Benjamin Rosenberg

Toowoomba Grammar School, Queensland, Golden Hour & Mitchell

Jury Prize: Kokoda Cadzow-Smith

Trinity College, Gladstone, Queensland, The Interconnections of Technological Subjection & Somniator

Best Gold Coast Filmmaker: Benjamin Faulkner

Emmanuel College, Queensland, The Plight of Cecile Smilie

Dean's Choice Award: Spencer Au

Huntingtower School, Victoria, Wings of Grief

People’s Choice Award: Morgan Cross

International School of Kuala Lumpur (ISKL), Malaysia, Demen

 Best School: Huntingtower School, Victoria

 

Category Awards:

Best Achievement in Art Film: Kokoda Cadzow-Smith

Trinity College, Gladstone, Queensland, Somniator

Best Achievement in Animation: Angelina An

Huntingtower School, Victoria, Memories of You

Best Achievement in Comedy: Benjamin Rosenberg

Toowoomba Grammar School, Queensland, Golden Hour

Best Achievement in Documentary: Benjamin Rosenberg

Toowoomba Grammar School, Queensland, Mitchell

Best Achievement in Drama: Juno Shean

John Curtin College of the Arts, Western Australia, The Ways We Cook

Best Achievement in Experimental: Kokoda Cadzow-Smith

Trinity College, Gladstone, Queensland, The Interconnections of Technological Subjection

Best Achievement in International: Alejandro Buitrago Celis

Liceo de Cervantes, Colombia, The Classroom 

Best Achievement in Music Video: Mark Zanosov

St Mark’s Anglican Community School (ACS), Western Australia, HighAway FlyAway

Best Achievement in Sports Film: Jan McGinley 

Westminster School, South Australia, Purpose

 

Craft Awards:

Best Achievement in Directing: Benjamin Rosenberg

Toowoomba Grammar School, Queensland, Golden Hour

Best Achievement in Editing: Kokoda Cadzow-Smith

Trinity College, Gladstone, Queensland, Somniator

Best Achievement in Screenwriting: Conner Nicholls

Suncoast Christian College, Queensland, Welcome to Teen High

Best Achievement in Sound: Greta Lynch

Iona Presentation College, Western Australia, AInxiety

Best Achievement in Cinematography: Charl Petzer

Genesis Christian College, Queensland, Brothers in Arms

Stay up to date with the latest BUFTA announcements! Watch this space for:

  • BUFTA Finalists (Top 45) announcement on Monday, 16 October, 2023 ¬†

  • BUFTA Nominee (Top 27) announcement on Monday, 23 October, 2023¬†

  • People‚Äôs Choice voting opens: Wednesday, 25 October, 2023

(Reminder: You are not required to provide a Hopes & Dreams submission until you are named in the BUFTA nominee announcement. You will receive instructions via email as to how to submit your Hopes & Dreams video.)

Has your film made it to the next round...?

Could a BUFTA scholarship change your life?