Six of the best: Bond University celebrates stellar year of mooting

November 14, 2019

Chantelle Martin is already receiving job offers after winning the 2019 Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Students’ Moot Competition

Bond University is celebrating its most successful year of mooting in its proud 30-year history.

The banner year included winning six competitions, a host of other strong finishes including one runner-up, multiple semifinalist and quarterfinalist places, and nine individual oralist awards.

“It has been our best year of mooting ever,” Director of Mooting Louise Parsons said.

“The students really fly the flag for our university and they are right up there with the best in Australia and the best in the world.

“We aren’t defined by trophies and winning competitions because you can have a great competition and not win, but it certainly has been a very pleasing year.”

A strong connection with Bond’s alumni and former mooting competitors contributed to the extremely successful campaign.

“The support from alumni has been amazing,” Ms Parsons said.

“We had alumni come in on weekends, after hours, take annual leave and help in all manners of ways, from coaching, judging, to playing beach cricket.

“There is an immediate sense of connection amongst the Bondies past and present and it is great that we have such a strong connection with them and they still are a strong part of what we do.”

Bond is seeking the 'Holy Grail' in 2020 - progressing to the international rounds in the Jessup Moot which is one of the world's oldest and most prestigious moot competitions.

“For 2020 we want to build on the momentum and hopefully keep the depth of talent,” Ms Parsons said.

“Doing well in mooting does attract students to Bond. Anecdotally, students have told me they come to Bond to compete in mooting.

“We have a big program and a small student cohort, so there are opportunities for our students to thrive.”

Bond’s Mooting Accolades 2019

  • Winner, Wilson Moot
  • Winner, Factums for Appellant, Wilson Moot
  • Winner, Factums for Respondent, Wilson Moot
  • Winner, Administrative Appeals Tribunal Moot Competition (Emily Goodfellow, Samuel Kassirer)
  • Best Oralist, Administrative Appeals Tribunal Moot Competition (Emily Goodfellow)
  • Advanced Round Participant, Administrative Appeals Tribunal Moot Competition (Dan Canta, Amy Langley and Elijah Png)
  • Winner, QUT Torts Moot
  • Best Oralist, QUT Torts Moot (Campbell Windsor)
  • Winner, Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Moot Competition (Chantelle Martin)
  • Best Oralist, Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Moot Competition (Chantelle Martin)
  • Winner, Queensland Intervarsity Law Competitions Moot
  • Best Speaker, Queensland Intervarsity Law Competitions Moot (Claudia Wilson)
  • Winner, ‘Write The Award’ Competition: Willem C Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition
  • Runner-up, Younes & Espiner Intervarsity Criminal Law Moot (Taylor Birtchnell and Ian Del Bigio)
  • Best Oralist (Rounds), Younes & Espiner Intervarsity Criminal Law Moot (Ian Del Bigio)
  • Oralist Awards, Preliminary rounds, Australian National Rounds, Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Makaela Fehlhaber, Jessica Tselepy)
  • Sixteenth Finalists, Willem C Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition
  • Honourable Mention, Best Oralist, Willem C Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition (Martin Floro)
  • Quarterfinalist, Australia New Zealand Intervarsity Moot on Animal Law
  • Quarterfinalist, Gibbs Constitutional Law Moot
  • Quarterfinalist, ICC Moot Competition
  • Quarterfinalist, International Humanitarian Law Moot ALSA
  • Best Oralist, International Humanitarian Law Moot ALSA (Renee Shike)
  • Quarterfinalist, Championship Moot, ALSA
  • Participant, Alfred Deakin International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition