A lucky few of Australia’s finest young filmmakers have been announced as nominees in the renowned Bond University Film and Television Awards (BUFTA) and movie buffs across the country are encouraged to vote for their favourite film, ahead of the Gala Award Ceremony on Saturday 25th November.
The competition - the largest of its kind for high school students in Australia - received over 230 entries this year, and judges had a difficult time selecting the top 19 nominees across six categories: Animation, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Experimental, and Music Video.
Television presenter, producer, radio host and media personality, James Mathison will return to the stage to host the 22nd annual Gala Award Ceremony, which will be held at Bond University on the Gold Coast on Saturday, 25 November.
The community is being urged to cast their vote for their favourite film on the BUFTA website ahead of the night-of-nights, where the young filmmakers will enjoy the glitz and glamour of a live awards ceremony, before Australia’s best young filmmakers are revealed.
The top prize will see the Best Overall Filmmaker receive a full scholarship to study a Bachelor of Film and Television at Bond University.
Category winners will enjoy a range of prizes, with each entrant also eligible to win the People’s Choice Award, which includes a $1,250 Videopro gift card, to assist in furthering the budding career of the winning filmmaker.
Bond University Director of Film and Television, Associate Professor Dr Michael Sergi, said this year’s entries were of an extremely high calibre, which resulted in a tough judging process.
“The judges were delighted to see so many entries, which reflected the clear dedication and passion of these young filmmakers. The fact films were of such a high standard made it challenging to select just 19 nominees,” he said.
“We urge the community to get involved, by casting their vote online for their choice of top film, and to watch the live-streaming of the Gala Awards Ceremony. We should all be supporting these young filmmakers, and their dream of a career in the film and television industry.”
Dr Sergi, who has played an integral role in BUFTA for the past nine-years, said BUFTA aimed to unearth the talents of young filmmakers from across the country.
“For over two decades BUFTA has been a fantastic platform for high school students to showcase their work, explore their filmmaking passion, and receive recognition for their talents,” he said.
“The Awards were created to motivate, challenge, and inspire high school students, and are an opportunity for young filmmakers to interact with like-minded students.
“BUFTA is also produced and crewed by current Bond Film and Television students, who work tirelessly on all areas of pre-production, live broadcast, and post-production, to deliver a highly-professional, and entertaining awards show.”
Bond University Film and Television school recognises the important role high school media teachers play in supporting students through the BUFTA process, with the Focusrite Recording Kit, proudly sponsored by Russtor Music, going to the Best School on the night.
For more information about the BUFTA Gala Award Ceremony, or to vote for your favourite film, visit www.BUFTA.com.au or the BUFTA Facebook page.
Below is the full list of this year’s nominees:
Best Animation | ||
Stefanie Giagoudakis | In the Dark | Huntingtower School, VIC |
Lauren Rawlings | Music Matters | Glenunga International High School, SA |
Rory Dalitz | The Hole Family | All Saints' College, WA |
Best Comedy | ||
Uday Alexander | Constable Rebound | Darwin High School, NT |
Stefan Sakellaridis | Kindergangster | Huntingtower School, VIC |
Jack Connell | Unlucky in Love | All Saint’s College, WA |
Best Documentary | ||
Lily Drummond | Home Grown | Westminster School, SA |
Jakob Wells | Scootering | Mandurah Catholic College, WA |
Finn Robinsen | The Kombumerri People: Life goes on | Miami State High School, QLD |
Best Drama | ||
Ava van Zijl | Backseat Bully | St Rita’s College, QLD |
Harry Weston | Dulce et decorum est, pro patia mori | Guildford Grammar School, WA |
Lily Drummond | Hollowlake | Westminster School, SA |
Lachlan Macfarlane | Solitaria | Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD |
Best Experimental | ||
Rachel Wilson | Abstract Evolution | Methodist Ladies' College, WA |
Oliver Marsden | Clean | Cairns State High School, QLD |
Nicholas Brack ​SITY: or Reality and Dreamland: Coterminous | SHATER GLASS | St Andrew’s Catholic College, QLD |
Best Music Video | ||
Dannielle Growse | Brussel Sprout | Huntingtower School, VIC |
Will Roberts | Gaia – 727 | Darwin High School, NT |
Grace Criss | No Time – I Am not Lefthanded | Tambourine Mountain State High, QLD |