Coronavirus (COVID-19): advice and support for the Bond community. Read more

A step closer to the industry for nominees of Bond University Film & TV Awards

November 23, 2017

A lucky few of Australia’s finest young filmmakers have been announced as nominees in the renowned Bond University Film and Television Awards (BUFTA) and movie buffs across the country are encouraged to vote for their favourite film, ahead of the Gala Award Ceremony on Saturday 25th November.

The competition - the largest of its kind for high school students in Australia - received over 230 entries this year, and judges had a difficult time selecting the top 19 nominees across six categories: Animation, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Experimental, and Music Video.   

Television presenter, producer, radio host and media personality, James Mathison will return to the stage to host the 22nd annual Gala Award Ceremony, which will be held at Bond University on the Gold Coast on Saturday, 25 November.

The community is being urged to cast their vote for their favourite film on the BUFTA website ahead of the night-of-nights, where the young filmmakers will enjoy the glitz and glamour of a live awards ceremony, before Australia’s best young filmmakers are revealed.

The top prize will see the Best Overall Filmmaker receive a full scholarship to study a Bachelor of Film and Television at Bond University.

Category winners will enjoy a range of prizes, with each entrant also eligible to win the People’s Choice Award, which includes a $1,250 Videopro gift card, to assist in furthering the budding career of the winning filmmaker.

Bond University Director of Film and Television, Associate Professor Dr Michael Sergi, said this year’s entries were of an extremely high calibre, which resulted in a tough judging process.

“The judges were delighted to see so many entries, which reflected the clear dedication and passion of these young filmmakers. The fact films were of such a high standard made it challenging to select just 19 nominees,” he said.

“We urge the community to get involved, by casting their vote online for their choice of top film, and to watch the live-streaming of the Gala Awards Ceremony. We should all be supporting these young filmmakers, and their dream of a career in the film and television industry.”

Dr Sergi, who has played an integral role in BUFTA for the past nine-years, said BUFTA aimed to unearth the talents of young filmmakers from across the country.

“For over two decades BUFTA has been a fantastic platform for high school students to showcase their work, explore their filmmaking passion, and receive recognition for their talents,” he said.

“The Awards were created to motivate, challenge, and inspire high school students, and are an opportunity for young filmmakers to interact with like-minded students. 

“BUFTA is also produced and crewed by current Bond Film and Television students, who work tirelessly on all areas of pre-production, live broadcast, and post-production, to deliver a highly-professional, and entertaining awards show.”

Bond University Film and Television school recognises the important role high school media teachers play in supporting students through the BUFTA process, with the Focusrite Recording Kit, proudly sponsored by Russtor Music, going to the Best School on the night.

For more information about the BUFTA Gala Award Ceremony, or to vote for your favourite film, visit www.BUFTA.com.au or the BUFTA Facebook page.

Below is the full list of this year’s nominees:

Best Animation

Stefanie GiagoudakisIn the Dark  Huntingtower School, VIC
Lauren RawlingsMusic MattersGlenunga International High School, SA
Rory Dalitz     The Hole FamilyAll Saints' College, WA

Best Comedy

Uday Alexander      Constable Rebound Darwin High School, NT
Stefan Sakellaridis     Kindergangster       Huntingtower School, VIC
Jack Connell Unlucky in Love        All Saint’s College, WA 

Best Documentary

Lily Drummond Home Grown    Westminster School, SA  
Jakob Wells     Scootering     Mandurah Catholic College, WA
Finn Robinsen    The Kombumerri People: Life goes on    Miami State High School, QLD

Best Drama

Ava van Zijl      Backseat Bully   St Rita’s College, QLD
Harry WestonDulce et decorum est, pro patia mori       Guildford Grammar School, WA
Lily Drummond  Hollowlake Westminster School, SA 
Lachlan Macfarlane Solitaria Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD

Best Experimental

Rachel Wilson Abstract EvolutionMethodist Ladies' College, WA
Oliver MarsdenClean  Cairns State High School, QLD
Nicholas Brack
​SITY: or Reality
and Dreamland:
Coterminous
SHATER GLASSSt Andrew’s Catholic College, QLD

Best Music Video

Dannielle Growse       Brussel Sprout   Huntingtower School, VIC
Will Roberts     Gaia – 727Darwin High School, NT
Grace Criss  No Time – I Am  not LefthandedTambourine Mountain State High, QLD