Test Drive a class

Test Drive an undergraduate class at Bond and see what life is really like as a university student.

With more than 100 classes to choose from, you can select a subject in an area you're passionate about and observe what happens in an undergraduate level program, experiencing Bond's small class sizes, practical and personalised learning, and student support for yourself.

You’ll see why Bond students consistently rate Bond as the best university for student experience in Australia.

Our Test Drive a Class program is running from Monday, 4 March to Friday, 29 March with classes across all Bond faculties. 

Register for a class

When registering please choose your degree of interest and then select out of the available classes. See full list of classes below. 

DegreeSubjectDate/TimeLecturer
Faculty of Law 
Bachelor of Laws 

 Legal Foundations A

Friday 2pm - 4pm

Assistant Professor,
Jackson Walkden-Brown 

  Legal Foundations BThursday 3pm - 5pmDr Rachael Field 
Bond Business School 
Bachelor of Business Business Model Execution Monday 1pm - 3pm
Friday 1pm - 2pm
Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Ben Hayden-Smith
 Business Model Generation 

Monday 1pm - 3pm 
Friday 3pm - 4pm

Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Ben Hayden-Smith
 Business Systems and Processes Tuesday 3pm - 5pmDr Marcus Randall 
 LeadershipTuesday 11am - 1pm Dr Anthony Erickson
 International Marketing 

Monday 11am - 1pm

Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Don Jolly 
 Internet and Social Media Marketing Wednesday 8am - 10am 
Wednesday  10am - 12pm
Friday 9am - 11am 
Friday 11am - 1pm  
Senior Teaching Fellow, Vishal Mehrotra 
 Enabling CreativityThursday 1pm - 3pm Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Audun Fiskerud
 New Venture Planning Tuesday 3pm - 5pmAdjunct Teaching Fellow, Audun Fiskerud
Bachelor of Actuarial ScienceInsurance Models Monday 11am - 1pmDr Ken Jin 
 Data ScienceTuesday 1pm - 3pmDr Bruce Vanstone
 Quantitative Methods Wednesday 4pm - 6pmDr Adrian Gepp
Bachelor of Commerce Financial Accounting and Company Reporting Monday 1pm - 3pm  Dr Kim Kercher
 Principles of EconomicsMonday 3pm - 5pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Robert Wrathall 
 EconometricsMonday 11 - 1pm Dr Gulasekaran Rajaguru
 International TradeWednesday 2pm - 4pmDr Neil Campbell 
 Corporate FinanceMonday 3pm - 5pm 
 
Dr Simone Kelly 
 Portfolio Analysis and Investment Management Wednesday 10am - 12pmDr Julia Henker 
 Advanced Modelling Wednesday 10am - 12pmDr Adrian Gepp 
Bachelor of International Hotel and Tourism Management Contemporary Issues in Hospitality and Tourism Management Wednesday 2pm - 4pmDr Mike Raybould 
Bachelor of Sport Management Event ManagementTuesday 11am - 1pm
 
Professor Danny O'Brien 
 Sport Development Tuesday 9am - 11am Professor Lisa Gowthorp 
Faculty of Health Sciences and Medicine
Bachelor of Biomedical SciencePrinciples of Human Structure and FunctionTuesday 3pm - 5pm Dr Christian Moro 
 Human Organ Systems 1 Wednesday 8am - 10amDr Catherine McDermott
 Human Control Systems Monday 11am - 1pmAssistant Professor, Iris Lim 
Faculty of Society and Design 
Bachelor of Communication (or Communication and Corporate Communication Major)Introduction to Communication Monday 3pm - 5pm Teaching Fellow, Sasha Goodwin 
 Persuasive Speaking and Writing Tuesday 5pm - 7pm Patrice Huggins 
 Gender CommunicationTuesday 9am - 11am Senior Teaching Fellow, Susie Ting 
 Mass Media Tuesday 1pm - 3pm Associate Professor, Dr Marilyn Mitchell 
 Intercultural Communication Monday 9am - 11am Dr Marie-Claire Patron 
 Digital Media and Society Wednesday 4pm - 6pmProfessor Jeffrey Brand 
 Computer Game Industry Monday 3pm - 5pmSubject Tutor, Thomas Coghlan 
 Persuasion and InfluenceMonday 11am - 1pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Susie Ting 
Bachelor of Communications or Bachelor of Arts (Advertising Major) Advertising Principles and Practice Monday 3pm - 5pmDr Sven Brodmerkel 
 Internet AdvertisingTuesday 9am - 11amDr Sven Brodmerkel 
 Advertising Communications and Channel Planning Tuesday 10am - 12pmCherise Hoefler 
Bachelor of Communications or Bachelor of Arts (Public Relations  Major)Public Relations Principles and PracticeMonday 5pm - 7pmSenior Teaching Fellow, Jennifer St George 
 Public Relations Writing Monday 12pm - 1pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Michele Clark 
 Public Relations Campaign and Strategy Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Jennifer St George 
Bachelor of Journalism (or Journalism Major)Writing for News Media Monday 4pm - 5pmSenior Teaching Fellow, Rob Layton
 The Australian Media Thursday 11am - 12pmSenior Teaching Fellow, Rob Layton
 Investigative Journalism Tuesday 3pm - 4pmTeaching Fellow, Caroline Graham 
 Creative Writing: Fiction and Non-FictionTuesday 12pm - 1pmTeaching Fellow, Caroline Graham 
Bachelor of Interactive Media and Design (or Media and Social Media Major)Design CommunicationWednesday 4pm - 6pmAdjunct Teaching Fellow,Theo Gidas
 3D Modelling and Visualisation Tuesday 3pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Dr James Birt
 Game Audiences Thursday 3pm - 5pm Assistant Professor, Scott Knight
Bachelor of Social Science (Counselling Major) Understanding Human BehaviourMonday 2pm - 5pm Teaching Fellow, Barbara Stewart
 Foundations of Counselling Friday 1pm - 4pm Dr Aude Etournaud
Bachelor of Social Science (Criminology Major) Crime & Deviance in Australia Tuesday 3pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Dr Wayne Petherick 
 Media and CrimeMonday 9am - 11am Dr Gaelle Brotto 
 Alcohol, Drugs and CrimeTuesday 9am - 11amAssociate Professor, Dr Terry Goldsworthy 
 Intro to Criminal InvestigationTuesday 1pm - 3pmAssociate Professor, Dr Terry Goldsworthy 
 Criminal ProfilingWednesday 4pm - 6pm Semester Tutor, Shuktika Bose 
 Applied Crime AnalysisWednesday 8am - 10am Associate Professor, Dr Wayne Petherick 
Bachelor of Psychological Science Intro Psych: Learning & SocialWednesday 10am - 12pm Head of School (Interim), Associate Professor, Dr Bruce Watt
 Sensation & PerceptionMonday 9am - 11am Associate Professor, Dr Michael Lyvers 
 Cross-Cultural PsychologyMonday 11am - 1pmTeaching Fellow, Evette Braunstein 
 Learning & BehaviourThursday 9am - 11am Dr Lisa Abel 
 Drugs and BehaviourThursday 9am - 11pm Associate Professor, Dr Michael Lyvers 
 Motivation & EmotionThursday 1pm - 1pm Dr Oliver Baumann
Bachelor of Film and Television
(or Film and Television Major) 
Film & TV Audio ProductionWednesday 8am -10am Tony Murtagh
 Image & PhotographyMonday 9am - 11am Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Theo Gidas 
 Philosophy and FilmMonday 11am - 2pm Associate Professor, Dr Damian Cox 
 TV 1: Studio ProductionTuesday 1pm - 5pm Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Kristian Shepherd
 Producing 1: Int Film IndustryMonday 9am - 11am Adjunct Teaching Fellow, Ben McNeill 
 Directing ActorsWednesday 6pm - 9pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Darren Fisher
Jeff Licence
Senior Teaching Fellow, Kevin Roberts 
 Documentary ProdTuesday 9am - 11am Jeff Licence
 Screenwriting 2Monday 11am - 1pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Kevin Roberts 
Bachelor of International Relations Intro International RelationsMonday 5pm - 7pm Associate Professor, Stuart Murray 
 Global Development: Theory&PracticeTuesday 3pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Dr Jonathan Ping 
 Global Political EconomyMonday 1pm - 3pm Associate Professor, Dr Jonathan Ping 
 EurasiaWednesday 8am - 10amDr James Ferguson
 Prospects Global PoliticsWednesday 5pm - 6pm
Friday 11am - 1pm 
Associate Professor, Dr Rosita Dellios
 
 Diplomacy: Theory and PracticeMonday 10am - 11am Associate Professor, Dr Stuart Murray
 Political Economy of Global DevelopmentWednesday 9am - 4pmAssociate Professor, Dr Jonathan Ping 
Bachelor of Architectural Studies Architecture Design Studio 1Tuesday 1pm - 4pm 
Friday 10am - 4pm

Jodie Cummins

Semester Teaching Fellow, Peter Kuhnell

 Design Communication: Arch DrawingWednesday 9am - 12pmSemester Teaching Fellow, Brian Toyota
 Design Communication: Parametric ModelWednesday 9am - 12pm Semester Teaching Fellow, Peter Kuhnell
 History&Theory: Ancient to EnlightenmentMonday 2pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Dr Magi Sarvimaki 
 Architecture Design Studio 4Tuesday 9am - 12pm Associate Professor, Dr Daniela Ottmann
Bachelor of Property Managing ProjectsMonday 8am - 11am Semester Teaching Fellow, Pete Coleman
 Property Trusts, Finance & TaxTuesday 2pm - 5pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Matthew Moorhead
 Feasibility AnalysisMonday 3pm - 6pm Senior Teaching Fellow, Matthew Moorhead
 Specialist and Statutory ValuationWednesday 9am - 12pm Senior Teaching Fellow, David Logue
Bachelor of Construction and Quantity Surveying Understanding Buildings 1Tuesday 12pm - 2pm Semester Teaching Fellow, Michael Boyle 
Bachelor of Sustainable Environments and Planning Sustainable Transport PlanningWednesday 2pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Daniel O'Hare
 Marine & Coastal EnvironmentsMonday 2pm - 5pm Associate Professor, Daryl McPhee
 Sustainable Development and SocietyWednesday 10am - 12pmSenior Teaching Fellow, Ned Wales 

Please arrive to the Office of Future Students 10 minutes before your scheduled class and one of our friendly staff will escort you to your classroom.

The Office of Future Students is located: Building 6 (University Centre), Level 1, nearest the Lake. For more information please view our Campus Map